State Officers (2021-2022)

Nick NielsonState Deputy

Rev. Erik J RichtsteigState Chaplain

William “Bill” KellyState Secretary

Ryan GraveleyState Treasurer

Francisco “Frank” CarmonaState Advocate

Alex TarazonState Warden

Gregory A. Keller, PSDImmediate Past State Deputy

State Team Helpers

Rev. James E BlaineState Chaplain Emeritus

John Wainscott, PSDState Council Advisor

Karl VanMaren, FDDExecutive Secretary..

District Deputies (2021-2022)

…and (once appointed) District Wardens (2021-2022)

District 1 DeputyAndy Beck

District 2 DeputyPaul Tinker

District 3 DeputyLarry Page

District 4 Deputy** IS VACANT ** (Utah County Councils (1136, 8606, 9561) in Orem, American Fork, Payson.

District 5 DeputyLarry Zubel

District 6 DeputyMike Middlemiss

District 7 DeputyTim Soran, Jr.

District 8 DeputyPatrick McDonald

District 9 DeputyGabino Chacon-Escarcega

District 10 DeputyMark Dylla

District 11 DeputyBeau Parent

Coming Events

Oct
25
Mon
XXUtah Training: Officers Online and Supreme Updates
10-25-2021   7:00 pm - 8:00 pm

https://utahknights.org/training/#State20211025

Monday, 10/25/2021 –Officers Online and Supreme Updates

  • Registration Link –https://forms.gle/gAHigk36F6GeRCzo7(sign up in advance to receive the GoToMeeting link the day of the training).
  • Presenters:Jerry Angus, FDD
    1. Can you use Officers Online?
    2. Do you know how (and when) Supreme sends updates?
    3. DD’s do you know how to use Officers Online and Utah State website?

Presenter: Jerry Angus, FDD.
Tip: Have a question? Ask Jerry in advance so he can work it into the presentation! Lots of questions on a topic? Request a future training session dedicated to that information.
Go to Event
7:00 pm Utah Training: Officers Online and Supreme Updates
Nov
3
Wed
XX123-CUF, Live/English at Saints Olaf, Bountiful
11-03-2021   6:30 pm - 8:00 pm
5502 @ St. Olaf, Bountiful, UT, Orchard Drive and 1800 So in the Mac Center.
CUF Ceremonial: Contact Joe Nesi tiggersgpaw@yahoo.com to RSVP (required for candidates). Please arrive at 6:30 as the ceremony will start promptly at 7:00.

Council 5502 Monthly Meeting to follow.
Go to Event
6:30 pm 123-CUF, Live/English at Saints Olaf, Bountiful
Nov
6
Sat
XXFYI - AAPLOG Western Regional Hippocratic Gathering
11-06-2021   9:30 am - 3:00 pm
Thanksgiving Point Golf Club, 3300 Club House Dr, Lehi, UT 84043, USA
On Fri, Oct 15, 2021 at 4:48 PM Tina Pisenti <auntieteen@hotmail.com> wrote:

FYI - Please see the information below. This national event will be held here in Utah on November 6 at Thanksgiving Point. Pro-Life Utah is looking for volunteers to work this event. They are also requesting that we spread the word to medical professionals, legislators, and pro-life supporters.
Thanks so much!
Tina
~~~~
Dear Friends:
We have the tremendous honor of hosting the AAPLOG (American Association of Pro-Life OB/Gyns) that is being held in UTAH for the first time ever!! It will be Saturday, Nov. 6 and we would love to have you join us. Please invite all your medical associates, legislators, and like-minded individuals to attend. Many significant presenters have been lined up and we will be learning a lot to help with the work to save unborn babies and support their mothers.
To learn more and to register, please see below. This is an amazing opportunity - please help spread the word!!!
Thanks for your support.
Merrilee Boyack
Development Director
Pro-Life Utah
http://www.prolifeutah.org/
(801) 558-4656
Please join us for a special event in Salt Lake City on Saturday, November 6, 2021.
The AAPLOG Hippocratic Regional Gathering will bring together medical professionals both in practice and in training who do not use the killing of human beings as a therapeutic option. This gathering will spark the beginning of continued networking and mentorship between like-minded medical professionals in the Western states who still adhere to the Hippocratic Oath.
This educational outreach is critical to the AAPLOG mission of encouraging and equipping medical practitioners to provide an evidence-based rationale for defending the lives of both the pregnant mother and her unborn child.
This event is free for AAPLOG dues-paying members, residents and students, and $25 for associate members or non-members. It may be attended in-person or virtually.
Learn More Here: https://web.cvent.com/event/95be7a04-43fa-46c1-b526-c6a5136b0be9/summary
Past Event Highlights: https://youtu.be/s4fQ_4nIyTw
When:
Saturday, November 6, 2021 10 AM-3 PM Mountain Time, includes lunch and networking reception. Doors open at 9:30 AM.
Where:
Thanksgiving Point Golf Club, Great Room, Lehi, UT
Registration Deadline: Oct. 27 for in-person attendees
Register Now: https://web.cvent.com/event/95be7a04-43fa-46c1-b526-c6a5136b0be9/
Go to Event
9:30 am FYI - AAPLOG Western Regional Hippocratic Gathering
XXChurch Drive: Council 10304
11-06-2021   5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
St. Martin De Porres Catholic Church, 4914 2200 W, Taylorsville, UT 84129, USA
C10304 Church Drive @ Ministry Faire after 5pm Mass 5pm Mass, adoration, ministry Faire in basement. 2021.10.06.Council.Meeting
Go to Event
5:00 pm Church Drive: Council 10304
XXChurch Drive: Council 9849
11-06-2021   5:00 pm - 6:00 pm
St James Church, 495 N Harrison Blvd, Ogden, UT 84404, USA

Go to Event
5:00 pm Church Drive: Council 9849
Nov
7
Sun
XXChurch Drive: Council 9849
11-07-2021   9:00 am - 10:00 am
St James Church, 495 N Harrison Blvd, Ogden, UT 84404, USA

Go to Event
9:00 am Church Drive: Council 9849
XXCoats for Kids Distribution (State, Council 14239)
11-07-2021   1:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Saint Andrew Catholic Parish, 11835 3600 W, Riverton, UT 84065, USA
https://c4kidsusa.mybrightsites.com/
State Coats for Kids Chairman is Bob Masse Jr. (PSD)
Go to Event
1:00 pm Coats for Kids Distribution (State, Council 14239)
Nov
13
Sat
XXCoats for Kids (Council 6010)
11-13-2021   All Day Event
St Rose of Lima Catholic Church, 210 Chapel St, Layton, UT 84041, USA
At this time we have rescheduled the Coats for Kids Giveaway for St. Rose of Lima will be Saturday, November 13th at St. Rose of Lima Parish Rotunda, 210 Chapel St, Layton.
TIME IS TBD.
Dennis A.Martinez,C4K Chair
St Rose of Lima Council 6010
Knights of Columbus
martinezdg1@msn.com
~~
Our own"giveaway"and it is tentatively set for November 6th from 1PM to 3PM at St. Rose of Lima Catholic Church Rotunda, 210 S Chapel Street Layton.
Dennis A.Martinez,Community Director
St. Rose of Lima Council 6010
Knights of Columbus
martinezdg1@msn.com
Go to Event
All Day Coats for Kids (Council 6010)
XXUSMC Ball 2021 (APSC & Fisher House Benefit Dinner)
11-13-2021   6:30 pm - 10:00 pm
Holy Family Hall, Saint Vindent de Paul, 1375 Spring Lane, Holladay, UT 84117
https://www.apscnp.org American Patriot Service Corporation Nonprofit 
~
Contact Ray Bachiller for reservations, special KofC discount pricing is available (limited time offer).
https://utahknights.org/knight/rayfel-bachiller/
~
2021.03.04: Confirmed date announced at Assembly 2577 meeting.
~~
https://utahknights.org/wp-content/uploads/2021/04/20211113-USMC-Ball-2021-Invitation-rev_20210409.pdf
Go to Event
6:30 pm USMC Ball 2021 (APSC & Fisher House Benefit Dinner)

Program Directors & Chairmen (2021-2022)

APSC ChairmanSK Rayfel M Bachiller, FDD

Athletic Events Chairman is Vacant (Ask State Secretary)

Awards/Report Forms DirectorSK Bill Kelly, FDD

Campaign for People with Intellectual Disabilities Chairmanis Vacant (Ask State Secretary)

Carmelites ChairmanSK George Jockisch

Catholic Citizenship Essay Contest ChairmanSK William McCauley, FM, FDD

Ceremonials Director SK Karl Van Maren, FDD

Coats for Kids Chairman SK Bob E Masse Jr, PSD

College Councils Coordinatoris Vacant (Ask State Secretary)

Community Director SK Tim I Lozano

Council Reactivation ChairmanSK Bill Kelly, FDD

Council Retention ChairmanSK Bill Kelly, FDD

Devotional Chairman is Vacant (Ask State Secretary)

Disaster Response CoordinatorSK Richard M Vigor , FDD

Faith Director SK John R Valdez, FDD

Family Director (REQUIRED) Timothy L. Soran, Jr.

Fisher House Chairman SK Rayfel M Bachiller, FDD

Free Throw Chairman SK Ron R Mecham, FDD

Free Throw Co-Chairman John J. Miller

Health Services Chairmanis Vacant (Ask State Secretary)

Hispanic Council Growth Coordinator SK Edward Ortega

Historian SK Andrew Airriess, PSD

Insurance Promotion Chairman SK Nick Nielson

Life Director is Vacant (Ask State Secretary)

McGivney Guild Chairman SK Chuck E Dover Jr, PSD, FVSM

Membership Assistant DirectorSK Ryan S Graveley

Membership DirectorSK William McCauley, FM, FDD

Membership Retention ChairmanSK Frank Carmona, FDD, FM

New Council Development ChairmanSK Gregory A Keller, PSD

Newsletter/Bulletin Editor SK Karl Van Maren, FDD

Online Membership Chairman SK Andrew Airriess, PSD

Perpetual Memorial Fund SK Bill Kelly, FDD

Pilgrim Icon ChairmanSK Gregory A Keller, PSD

Poster Contest Chairman SK William McCauley, FM, FDD

Program Assistant DirectorSK Alex J Tarazon

Program Director SK Ryan S Graveley

Promotional Sales Chair SK Art A Grant

Public Relations Chairman SK Andrew Airriess, PSD

Round Table Chairman SK Bill Kelly, FDD

Safe Environment Coordinator SK Frank Carmona, FDD, FM

Science Fair Chairman is Vacant (Ask State Secretary)

Scouting Chairman SK Ray Salazar, FDD

Silver Rose Chairman SK Peter B Abercrombie, FDD

Soccer Challenge Chairman SK Gregory Kim Gold

Special Olympics ChairmanSK David Matyjasik

Special Olympics Coord. 2 SK Bill J Bonn III

Squires Chairmanis Vacant (Ask State Secretary)

State Scholarship Chairman SK Chuck E Dover Jr, PSD, FVSM

Training/Education DirectorSK Jerry W Angus, FDD

Veterans Affairs ChairmanSK Joseph R Bouley

Vocations Chairman SK John R Valdez, FDD

Web Master Chris Hood

Young Adult Outreach Chairmanis Vacant (Ask State Secretary)

Youth Director SK Frank Carmona, FDD, FM

PSD = Past State Deputy, FDD = Former District Deputy, FSVM = Former Vice Supreme Master, FM = Former District Master, SK = Sir Knight (a Fourth Degree Knight)

Councils

NumberCouncil NameLocationGrand Knight
602Salt LakeCathedral of the Madeleine - Salt Lake CitySK Rene P Contreras
777OgdenSt. Joseph’s – OgdenSK Jerry F Bedel
1129St. Mary'sPark City & HeberSK Robert G Dieringer
1136Fr. EscalanteSt. Francis of Assisi – Orem / ProvoSK Alex J Tarazo
2611St. AnthonyHelperSK John R Flores
5214Bishop HuntSt. Francis Xavier – KearnsSK George H Jockisch
5347Father DeSmetFather DeSmet - Brigham CitySK George D Fuller
5502St. Olaf’sSt. Olaf - BountifulSK Joe A Nesi
6010St. Rose of LimaLaytonSK Dennis A Martinez
6147Msgr. GiavonnoniNotre Dame de Lourdes – PriceSK Tim J Peczuh FDD
6739St. Marguerite’sTooeleSK Thomas M Goonan
6966Corpus ChristiBlessed Sacrament – SandyChad D Alessandro
7401Bishop ScanlanSt. James the Greater – VernalWarren D Feldt
7961St. Joseph the WorkerSt. Joseph the Worker – West JordanSK David McDonald
8350St. Peter and PaulWest ValleySK Jose L Munoz
8606Msgr. Edward F. DowlingSt. Peter – American ForkRogelio Castaneda Jr
9561Fr. DominguezPaysonMichael E Hacking
9731Our Lady of LourdesMagnaSK Anthony K Moore
9849St. JamesSt. James the Just – OgdenSK Michael A Sweetland
10304St. Martin de PorresTaylorsvilleOrlando R Montoya
10733Vic GiassonSt. George Parish – St. George & KanabSK Louis Mandrigues
11246Fr. Joseph ValineChrist the King – Cedar CitySK David A Webb
11479St. Thomas MoreCottonwood HeightsSK Danny Schoenfeld
11812San FelipeWendoverNo Information Provided
12181Mother Teresa of CalcuttaSt. John the Baptist – DraperSK R. Scott Lewis
12264St. PatrickSt. PatrickSK Larry T Martinez
12959St. Thomas AquinasLoganCory L Meacham
13297St. Vincent’sSt. Vincent de Paul – HolladayEdward J Deffner
13646St. Therese of the Child JesusMidvaleCharlie B Millard
14239St. AndrewRivertonSK Chris C Barrera
14399Bishop Joseph L. FederalHoly Family – South OgdenSK Michael J Dannenmueller
14764Fr. Thomas CraftSt. Catherine of Sienna – Salt Lake CitySK Richard L Green ESQ
15418St. AmbroseSalt Lake CityPaul B Buckley
15741Our Lady of GuadalupeSalt Lake CityNo Information Provided
16006Sacred HeartSalt Lake CityNo Information Provided
16127Deacon Douglas R. SligerHill Air Force BaseSK Stacey A. Yeager
17140Immaculate ConceptionCoppertonSK Alexander (Alex) J Aerts

Assemblies

NumberNameLocationCouncilsFaithful Navigator
1144Father Francisco Atanasio DominguezWestern Salt Lake Valley5214, 7961, 8350, 10304SK Bob E Masse Jr, PSD
1146Father EscalanteUtah Valley1136, 8606, 9561SK John Chavez
1429Rt. Rev. Msgr. Patrick M. CushnahanGreater Ogden Area777, 5347, 6010, 9849, 12959, 14399, 16127SK Andrew T Beck
1570CarbonEastern Utah2611, 6147, 7401SK Eugene (Gene) P Vea, FDD
2393Bishop ScanlanSt. George10733SK George D'Apuzzo
2577Reverend Thomas J. MeersmanSandy6966, 11479, 12181, 13297, 13646, 14239SK James G Vandiver
2636Padre PioPark City, East Salt Lake1129, 14764, 15418SK Stacey A Yeager
3501Saint John Paul IICedar City11246SK Lawrence A Delgado
3586Rev. Msgr. Robert C. PollockBountiful and Northern Salt Lake Area602, 5502, 12264, 15741, 16006SK Joseph R. Bouley
3758Monsignor John J. SullivanTooele6739, 9731, 11812, 17140SK Barry B Stine

Living Past State Deputies of Utah

 

1984-1986 State DeputySK Michael T Cosgrove, PSD

1994-1996 State DeputySK Rholand E Lange, PSD, FM

1996-1998 State DeputySK Joseph B Ligori, PSD, FM

2000-2002 State DeputySK Sidney L Cowand, PSD

2002-2004 State DeputySK John P Wainscott, PSD, FSD

2004-2006 State DeputySK James N Leccia, PSD, FM

2006-2008 State DeputySK Chuck E Dover Jr, PSD, FVSM

2008-2009 State DeputySK Douglas P Shane, PSD

2009-2010 State DeputySK Chuck E Dover Jr, PSD, FVSM, FM

2010-2012 State DeputySK Ray L Lopez, PSD

2012-2014 State DeputySK Bob E Masse, Jr., PSD

2014-2016 State DeputySK Jerry P Hanten, PSD

2016-2018 State DeputySK Andrew Airriess, PSD

2018-2020 State DeputySK Gregory A Keller, PSD

 

PSD = Past State Deputy, FSD = Former Supreme Director, FSVM = Former Vice Supreme Master, FM = Former District Master, SK = Sir Knight (a Fourth Degree Knight)

All Past State Deputies of Utah

1905-1906 State DeputyGeorge J. Gibson, PSD (602)
1906-1908 State DeputyW. L. Maginnis, PSD (777)
1908-1909 State DeputyJames W. Killeen, PSD (602)
1909-1910 State DeputyThomas J. O’Brien, PSD (602)
1910-1911 State DeputyGeorge J. Gibson, PSD (602)
1911-1913 State DeputyS. A. Maginnis, PSD (777)
1913-1914 State DeputyW. E. Roche, PSD (777)
1914-1915 State DeputyJohn F. Welsh, PSD (1129)
1915-1916 State DeputyDaniel J. Laramie, PSD (602)
1916-1917 State DeputyDr. John J. Galligan, PSD (602)
1917-1918 State DeputyDr. James P. Dineen, PSD (777)
1918-1919 State DeputyS. Abbott Maginnis, PSD (602)
1919-1920 State DeputyRichard C. Treanor, PSD (602)
1920-1921 State DeputyMartin J. O’Connor, PSD (777)
1921-1922 State DeputyRoger I. McDonough, PSD (1129)
1922-1923 State DeputyJames Ivers Jr., PSD (602)
1923-1924 State DeputyRaymond Morrissey, PSD (777)
1924-1925 State DeputyDennis Harrington, PSD (1136)
1925-1926 State DeputyCharles A. Maguire, PSD (602)
1926-1927 State DeputyAustin J. Gibbons, PSD (1129)
1927-1928 State DeputyJohn A. Junk, PSD (777)
1928-1930 State DeputyVere L. McCarthy, PSD (602)
1930-1931 State DeputyJohn V. Fennell, PSD (1136)
1931-1932 State DeputyRaymond Harriger, PSD (777)
1932-1933 State DeputyJohn C. Dwyer, PSD (602)
1933-1934 State DeputyBarney J. Vieta, PSD (2611)
1934-1935 State DeputyHarvey F. Cahill, PSD (777)
1935-1937 State DeputyW. Frank Liston, PSD (602)
1937-1938 State DeputyHarvey F. Cahill, PSD (777)
1938-1940 State DeputyJohn D. Rice, PSD (602)
1940-1941 State DeputyWilliam F. Fisher, PSD (777)
1941-1942 State DeputyCharles B. Nelson, PSD (602)
1942-1943 State DeputyAlbert Batiste, PSD (2611)
1943-1944 State DeputyCharles B. Nelson, PSD (602)
1944-1946 State DeputyEdward W. Brophy, PSD (777)
1946-1947 State DeputyJohn Mooney, PSD (602)
1947-1948 State DeputyJoseph B. Bonacci Jr., PSD (2611)
1948-1949 State DeputyDr. C. O. Robinson, PSD (602)
1949-1950 State DeputyHenry Valdez, PSD (777)
1950-1951 State DeputyTom Perrero, Sr., PSD (2611)
1951-1952 State DeputyHenry A. Poce, PSD (777)
1952-1953 State DeputyW.R. Rita, PSD (1136)
1953-1954 State DeputyHenry Hansmann, PSD (602)
1954-1955 State DeputyAnthony V Bonacci, PSD (2611)
1955-1956 State DeputyMick ProFaizer, PSD (777)
1956-1957 State DeputyFrank J. Becker, PSD, FM (1136)
1957-1958 State DeputyMike George, PSD (602)
1958-1959 State DeputyVirgil Moore, PSD (777)
1959-1960 State DeputyMike George, PSD (602)
1960-1961 State DeputyJulius L. Zaccardi, PSD (1136)
1961-1962 State DeputyRoyal V. Coburn, PSD (777)
1962-1963 State DeputyJoseph P. Fitzgerald, PSD (602)
1963-1965 State DeputyL. Wilson Thomas, Jr., PSD (1136)
1965-1966 State DeputyTranquilino Otero, PSD (5214)
1966-1968 State DeputyRobert F. Phillips, PSD (5214)
1968-1969 State DeputyJames M. Shulsen, PSD (5502)
1970-1972 State DeputyJames F. Dailey, PSD (602)
1972-1973 State DeputyVincent Kelly, PSD (5347)
1973-1974 State DeputyLawrence Cunningham, PSD (1136)
1974-1976 State DeputyRobert Frost, PSD (5502)
1976-1978 State DeputyEdwin R. Schulfer, PSD, FVSM, FM (6010)
1978-1980 State DeputyThomas J. O’Grady , PSD (5347)
1980-1982 State DeputyRobert E. Sorensen, PSD, FM (5214)
1982-1984 State DeputyToby Trujillo, PSD (5214)
1984-1986 State DeputyMichael T. Cosgrove, PSD (5347)
1986-1988 State DeputyJ. Robert Lavery, PSD, FM (5347)
1988-1990 State DeputyRichard A. Kane Jr. , PSD, FM (602)
1990-1992 State DeputyHenry C. Carlson, PSD, FM (9849)
1992-1994 State DeputyKen Hults, PSD (1136)
1994-1996 State DeputyRholand E. Lange, PSD, FM (5347)
1996-1998 State DeputyJoseph B. Ligori, PSD, FM (6966)
1998-2000 State DeputyDan W. Higgins, PSD (602)
2000-2002 State DeputySidney L. J. Cowand, PSD (7961)
2002-2004 State DeputyJohn P. Wainscott, PSD, FSD (6966)
2004-2006 State DeputyJames N. Leccia, PSD, FM (10304)
2006-2008 State DeputyCharles E. Dover Jr., PSD, FVSM, FM (10304)
2008-2009 State DeputyDouglas Shane, PSD (12181)
2010 State DeputyCharles E. Dover Jr., PSD, FVSM, FM (10304)
2010-2012 State DeputyRay L. Lopez, PSD (1136)
2012-2014 State DeputyRobert J. Masse Jr., PSD (5214)
2014-2016 State DeputyJerald P. Hanten, PSD (14239)
2016-2018 State DeputyAndrew Airriess, PSD (7961)
2018-2020 State DeputyGreg Keller, PSD (9849)

PSD = Past State Deputy, FSD = Former Supreme Director, FSVM = Former Vice Supreme Master, FM = Former District Master