State Officers (2018-2019)

Gregory A. KellerState Deputy

Rev Erik J RichtsteigState Chaplain

Rev James E BlaineState Chaplain Emeritus

Nick NielsonState Secretary

James “Mac” McManamanState Treasurer

William KellyState Advocate

Ryan GraveleyState Warden

Andrew AirriessImmediate Past State Deputy

Karl VanMarenExecutive Secretary.

District Deputies (2018-2019)

District 1Dan Castelli

District 2Ray Salazar

District 3Dan Reading

District 4Francisco Carmona

District 5Cole Stapley

District 6Jerry Angus

District 7Art Grant

District 8Harry E. Polland

District 9William Sandoval

District 10Peter Abercrombie

District 11Frank Lesar

Upcoming Events

May
25
Sat
2:00 pm Velasco 25th Anniversary Mass
Velasco 25th Anniversary Mass
May 25 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Color Corp Members,Jamie Velasco, brother Sir Knight, and his wife Marie are celebrating their 25th Wedding Anniversary with a special Mass at 2 pm on Saturday, May 25th. In this day and age, 25 years[...]
4:30 pm Confirmation English
Confirmation English
May 25 @ 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Vesting 3:30 pm RSVP with FN Ed Ortega 801-628-9788
May
29
Wed
6:30 pm KofC Webinar: Council Officer KE... @ www.kofc.org/webinar
KofC Webinar: Council Officer KE... @ www.kofc.org/webinar
May 29 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Register at www.kofc.org/webinar (and confirm the particulars).Fraternal Leader Training Webinars: Join the staff of the Fraternal Mission Department as we discuss relevant topics for effective council operation, membership recruitment and conducting charitable outreach programs that[...]
May
30
Thu
all-day ASCENSION {Holy Day of Obligation}*
ASCENSION {Holy Day of Obligation}*
May 30 all-day
* Typically moved to Sunday in the Diocese of Salt Lake. https://dioslc.org/offices/office-of-liturgy/351-calendar-for-liturgical-ministry https://dioslc.org/images/pdfs-doc/Liturgical_Calendar_for_the_Diocese_of_Salt_Lake_City_2017-2018.pdf USCCB Rules: http://www.usccb.org/beliefs-and-teachings/what-we-believe/canon-law/complementary-norms/canon-1246.cfm
Jun
1
Sat
12:00 pm Adult Confirmation & 1st Holy Co...
Adult Confirmation & 1st Holy Co...
Jun 1 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Vesting 11:00 am RSVP with FN Ed Ortega 801-628-9788
Jun
2
Sun
10:00 am 1st Holy Communion
1st Holy Communion
Jun 2 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Vesting 9:00 am RSVP with FN Ed Ortega 801-628-9788
10:00 am Confirmation & 1st Holy Communio...
Confirmation & 1st Holy Communio...
Jun 2 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
Vesting 9:00 am RSVP with FN Ed Ortega 801-628-9788

Program Directors & Chairmen (2018-2019)

Asst. Chaplain (Hispanic Ministry)SK Rev Eleazar Galvan Silva
Asst. Membership DirectorVacant (Ask State Deputy)
Athletic Events ChairmanJohn Tieso
Awards/Report Forms DirectorSK Nick Nielson
Campaign for People with Intellectual Disabilities ChairVacant (Ask State Deputy)
Carmelites ChairmanSK Ronnie F Rasmussen
Catholic Citizenship Essay Contest ChairmanSK Tom C Giron
Ceremonials DirectorSK Bill T McCauley, FM, FDD
Coats for Kids ChairmanVacant (Ask State Deputy)
Community DirectorSK Jerry W Angus
Council DirectorVacant (Ask State Deputy)
Council Reactivation ChairVacant (Ask State Deputy)
Council Retention ChairVacant (Ask State Deputy)
Devotional ChairmanVacant (Ask State Deputy)
Disaster Response CoordinatorSK Richard Vigor
Faith DirectorSK John R Valdez
Family DirectorSK J. David Loftus
Fisher House ChairmanSK Rayfel M Bachiller, FDD
Free Throw ChairmanSK Ron R Mecham, FDD
Hispanic Council Growth CoordinatorSK Rafael Castillo
HistorianVacant (Ask State Deputy)
Insurance Promotion ChairmanSK Gregory A Keller
Life Director (State)SK Robert C Van Parys
Marian Prayer Program ChairmanSK Jason D. Adams
McGivney Guild ChairmanSK Chuck E Dover Jr, FVSM, PSD
Membership DirectorSK James “Mac” McManaman
Membership Retention ChairSK Bill I Kelly, FDD
New Council DevelopmentSK Andrew Airriess, PSD
Newsletter EditorSK Trever J Hinckley
Online Membership ChairmanSK Nick Nielson
Perpetual Memorial FundSK Nick Nielson
Poster Contest ChairmanSK Tom C Giron
Program DirectorSK Ryan S Graveley
Promotional Sales ChairSK Art A Grant, FDD
Public Relations ChairmanSK Andrew Airriess, PSD
Round Table ChairmanSK Nick Nielson
Safe Environment CoordinatorSK James “Mac” McManaman
Science Fair ChairmanSK Alfred P Martinez
Scouting ChairmanSK Art A Grant, FDD
Silver Rose ChairmanSK Mark R Meredith
Soccer Challenge ChairmanSK Randy J Rendon
Special Olympics Coord. 1SK David Matyjasik
Special Olympics Coord. 2SK Bill J Bonn III
State Scholarship ChairmanSK Chuck E Dover Jr, FVSM, PSD
Veterans Affairs ChairSK Joe Bouley
Vocations ChairmanSK John R Valdez
WebmasterChris Hood
Youth DirectorSK James “Mac” McManaman

 

PSD = Past State Deputy, FDD = Former District Deputy, FSVM = Former Vice Supreme Master, FM = Former District Master, SK = Sir Knight (a Fourth Degree Knight)

Councils

NumberCouncil NameLocation
602Salt LakeCathedral of the Madeleine - Salt Lake City
777OgdenSt. Joseph’s – Ogden
1129St. Mary'sPark City & Heber
1136Fr. EscalanteSt. Francis of Assisi – Orem / Provo
2611St. AnthonyHelper
5214Bishop HuntSt. Francis Xavier – Kearns
5347Father DeSmetFather DeSmet
5502St. Olaf’sSt. Olaf’s - Bountiful
6010St. Rose of LimaLayton
6147Msgr. GiavonnoniNotre Dame de Lourdes – Price
6739St. Marguerite’sTooele
6966Corpus ChristiBlessed Sacrament – Sandy
7401Bishop ScanlanSt. James the Greater – Vernal
7961St. Joseph the WorkerSt. Joseph the Worker – West Jordan
8350St. Peter and PaulWest Valley
8606Msgr. Edward F. DowlingSt. Peter – American Fork
9561Fr. DominguezPayson
9731Our Lady of LourdesMagna
9849St. JamesSt. James the Just – N. Ogden
10304St. Martin de PorresTaylorsville
10733Vic GiassonSt. George Parish – St. George & Kanab
11246Fr. Joseph ValineChrist the King – Cedar City
11479St. Thomas MoreCottonwood Heights
11812San FelipeWendover
12181Mother Teresa of CalcuttaSt. John the Baptist – Draper
12264St. PatrickSt. Patrick
12959St. Thomas AquinasLogan
13297St. Vincent’sSt. Vincent de Paul – Holladay
13646St. Therese of the Child JesusMidvale
14239St. AndrewRiverton
14399Bishop Joseph L. FederalHoly Family – South Ogden
14764Fr. Thomas CraftSt. Catherine of Sienna – Salt Lake City
15418St. AmbroseSalt Lake City
15741Our Lady of GuadalupeSalt Lake City
16006Sacred HeartSalt Lake City
16127Deacon Douglas R. SligerHill Air Force Base
17140Immaculate ConceptionCopperton