Utah Knights of Columbus Recruiting Incentives
for the Fraternal Year 2018-2019

Knights Scoreboard (2018-2019)

Overall Year Winners & Prizes:

  • $100 – First Place to Andy Airriess (GK Council 7961), 16 new members.
  • $50 – Second Place to Steven Thatcher (GK Council 12181), 7 new members.
  • No Award – Third Place – 5-way tie, 3 new members each.

4th Quarter Prizes:

  • $100 – First Place to Andy Airriess (GK Council 7961), 4 new members.
  • $37.50 – Second Place Tie to Steven Thatcher (GK Council 12181), 3 new members.
  • $37.50 – Second Place Tie to Jerry Angus (District Deputy 006), 3 new members.

3rd Quarter Prizes:

  • $100 – First Place to Andy Airriess (GK Council 7961)
  • $50 – Second Place to Steven Sandoval Jr (Council 16127).
  • $5 – Third Place Winners (tied): Edson Rodriguez (7961), Michael Carmody (6966), Brad Mitchell (7401), Erik Klinckman (12959), and James McManaman (6739).

2nd Quarter Prizes:

  • $100 – First Place to Andy Airriess (GK 7961) who recruited 8.
  • $50 – Second Place to Steven Thatcher (GK 12181) who recruited 3.
  • $25 – Third Place to Greg Costello (council 10304) who recruited 2.

1st Quarter Prizes:

  • $100 – First Place to Octavio Aguilera (Council 8350) who recruited 3.
  • $50 – Second Place to Alexander Aerts (Council 9731) recruited 2.
  • Third Place (tied, 1 recruit each): Alan T Gibson, Brandon W Hamblin, Gregory L Costello, John A Manzanares, Joseph A Pinelle, Joseph R Bouley, Peter B Abercrombie, Thomas J Pinelle, Thomas M Ruffing.

Knight Council Recruits
Andy Airriess79614
Michael Carmody69662
Erik Klinckman129592
Bradley Mitchell74012
Edson RODRIGUEZ79612
Barry Brown11291
Dan Castelli98491
Doug Conner79611
Gene CORYELL107331
Omar Guadarrama107331
Alfred Hollywood98491
William Kelly121811
Louis Mandriges107331
James McManaman67391
Michael Perez98491
Steven Sandoval Jr161271
Dan Santos143991
Michael/Gunny Stephenson121811
Steven Thatcher121811
Karl Van Maren121811
Robert Van Parys11291
Richard Vigor69661
Larry Zubel74011

2019-2020 Incentives:

Recruitment Incentives for 2019-2020:

1.     For every new member, the Recruiter receives a Knights of Columbus praying hands pen.

2.     For three (3) new members, the Recruiter gets a Knights of Columbus padfolio.

3.     Also, individual Quarterly awards for the most recruited new members; first place – $100, second place – $50, and third place – $25

4.     $500 Supreme Incentive (approved) – starting 1 July, for every new member, the Recruiter also receives $10 (for the first 50 new members, by Sept. 30, 2019).

5.     Another Supreme incentive for achieving the Star Council Award at the end of this fraternal year; councils that earn the Star Council Award will receive a $4.50 credit ($3.50 per-capita and $1 Catholic Advertising) for each billable member on their roster as of 1 July 2020.

6.  The Contest of Champions Award winners (June 30, 2020), namely the council with the highest percentage growth in membership, and the council with the highest numerical net gain in membership, will each receive $100 from the state council.

Other Supreme Incentives.

Council Score
7961 - St. Joseph the Worker150.00%
7401 - Bishop Scanlan75.00%
1129 - St. Mary's62.50%
6739 - St. Marguerite’s50.00%
16127 - Deacon Douglas R. Sliger50.00%
6966 - Corpus Christi44.44%
8350 - St. Peter and Paul42.86%
602 - Salt Lake33.33%
9849 - St. James33.33%
12181 - Mother Teresa of Calcutta33.33%
17140 - Immaculate Conception25.00%
10733 - Vic Giasson21.43%
9731 - Our Lady of Lourdes16.67%
14399 - Bishop Joseph L. Federal14.29%
15418 - St. Ambrose14.29%
777 - Ogden0.00%
1136 - Fr. Escalante0.00%
2611 - St. Anthony0.00%
5214 - Bishop Hunt0.00%
5347 - Father DeSmet0.00%
5502 - St. Olaf’s0.00%
6010 - St. Rose of Lima0.00%
6147 - Msgr. Giavonnoni0.00%
8606 - Msgr. Edward F. Dowling0.00%
9561 - Fr. Dominguez0.00%
10304 - St. Martin de Porres0.00%
11246 - Fr. Joseph Valine0.00%
11479 - St. Thomas More0.00%
11812 - San Felipe0.00%
12264 - St. Patrick0.00%
12959 - St. Thomas Aquinas0.00%
13297 - St. Vincent’s0.00%
13646 - St. Therese of the Child Jesus0.00%
14239 - St. Andrew0.00%
14764 - Fr. Thomas Craft0.00%
15741 - Our Lady of Guadalupe0.00%
16006 - Sacred Heart0.00%

Districts Scoreboard


District Deputy Recruits
6Jerry Angus11
3Dan Reading6
11Frank Lesar6
7Art Grant4
10Peter Aberrombie4
1Dan Castelli3
2Ray Salazar3
5Cole Stapley3
8Harry Polland3
9Billy Sandoval2
4Frank Carmona0