Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
Council Election of Officers begin {YELLOW}
Council Election of Officers begin {YELLOW}
May 1 all-day
Note: This was changed at the 2016 Supreme Convention.http://www.kofc.org/en/conv/2016/resolutions/amending-section-128.htmlCurrent by-laws:https://www.kofc.org/un/en/forms/leadership/charter-const-laws30.pdfElectionSEC. 128. All officers, except the Financial Secretary, Lecturer and Chaplain, shall be elected annually, by ballot, at a regular business meeting held between the first[...]
SW Regional Delta Church Drive Premier – Training with Kenneth White 7:30 pm
SW Regional Delta Church Drive Premier – Training with Kenneth White @ https://global.gotomeeting.com/join/843524381
May 1 @ 7:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Please see the login information below for the upcoming Delta Church Drive Training sessions. All Grand Knights, Membership Directors, Program Directors, and District Deputies are encouraged to attend a session.  Please encourage your Jurisdiction to[...]
2
3
5/3-5/5: Utah State Convention
5/3-5/5: Utah State Convention
May 3 – May 5 all-day
Convention Information: https://utahknights.org/state-convention/Agenda: http://utahknights.org/wp-data/uploads/2019/04/20190504-Utah-State-Convention-Agenda-rev.2019.04.27.pdf
5/3-5/5: Utah State Convention 2018-2019
5/3-5/5: Utah State Convention 2018-2019
May 3 – May 5 all-day
Friday – Past State Deputies Reception.Saturday – Business, Officer Nominations, Convention Mass with Honor Guard, Banquet.Sunday – Business, Officer Elections.Agenda: http://utahknights.org/wp-data/uploads/2019/04/20190504-Utah-State-Convention-Agenda-rev.2019.04.27.pdfConvention Information Page: https://utahknights.org/state-convention/
State Convention – Hospitality Room Open 3:00 pm
State Convention – Hospitality Room Open
May 3 @ 3:00 pm – 6:30 pm
Full Convention Agenda http://utahknights.org/wp-data/uploads/2019/04/20190504-Utah-State-Convention-Agenda-rev.2019.04.27.pdf
State Convention – PSD Social 6:30 pm
State Convention – PSD Social
May 3 @ 6:30 pm – 7:00 pm
Full Convention Agenda http://utahknights.org/wp-data/uploads/2019/04/20190504-Utah-State-Convention-Agenda-rev.2019.04.27.pdf
State Convention – PSD Dinner 7:00 pm
State Convention – PSD Dinner
May 3 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Full Convention Agenda http://utahknights.org/wp-data/uploads/2019/04/20190504-Utah-State-Convention-Agenda-rev.2019.04.27.pdf PSDs in attendance: Ligori, Wainscott, Dover, Masse, Hanten, Airriess. Know your PSDs winner: Tina Dover (10/16); “By Their Works” book Winners of Scholarship Raffle: 1st $500 Debbie & Mac McManaman 2nd[...]
State Convention – Hospitality Room Open 9:00 pm
State Convention – Hospitality Room Open
May 3 @ 9:00 pm – 11:00 pm
Full Convention Agenda http://utahknights.org/wp-data/uploads/2019/04/20190504-Utah-State-Convention-Agenda-rev.2019.04.27.pdf
4
State Convention – Breakfast in Hospitality Room (Thanks to Utah Field Agents) 7:00 am
State Convention – Breakfast in Hospitality Room (Thanks to Utah Field Agents)
May 4 @ 7:00 am – 9:00 am
Full Convention Agenda http://utahknights.org/wp-data/uploads/2019/04/20190504-Utah-State-Convention-Agenda-rev.2019.04.27.pdf
State Convention – Committee Meetings 7:30 am
State Convention – Committee Meetings
May 4 @ 7:30 am – 8:30 am
Full Convention Agenda http://utahknights.org/wp-data/uploads/2019/04/20190504-Utah-State-Convention-Agenda-rev.2019.04.27.pdf
SW Regional Delta Church Drive Premier – Training with Kenneth White 8:00 am
SW Regional Delta Church Drive Premier – Training with Kenneth White @ https://global.gotomeeting.com/join/843524381
May 4 @ 8:00 am – 9:00 am
Please see the login information below for the upcoming Delta Church Drive Training sessions. All Grand Knights, Membership Directors, Program Directors, and District Deputies are encouraged to attend a session.  Please encourage your Jurisdiction to[...]
State Convention – Rosary 8:30 am
State Convention – Rosary
May 4 @ 8:30 am – 9:30 am
Full Convention Agenda http://utahknights.org/wp-data/uploads/2019/04/20190504-Utah-State-Convention-Agenda-rev.2019.04.27.pdf
1st Holy Communion Mass 9:00 am
1st Holy Communion Mass
May 4 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
Vesting 8:00 am RSVP with FN Ed Ortega 801-628-9788
State Convention – Meeting (Ladies invited to the first part) 9:00 am
State Convention – Meeting (Ladies invited to the first part)
May 4 @ 9:00 am – 12:00 pm
Full Convention Agenda http://utahknights.org/wp-data/uploads/2019/04/20190504-Utah-State-Convention-Agenda-rev.2019.04.27.pdf
1st Holy Communion Mass 11:00 am
1st Holy Communion Mass @ ST Andrews Church Riverton UT
May 4 @ 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
Vesting 10:00 am Please contact CCC Micheal Stephenson 323-919-7770
State Convention – Lunch 12:00 pm
State Convention – Lunch
May 4 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Full Convention Agenda http://utahknights.org/wp-data/uploads/2019/04/20190504-Utah-State-Convention-Agenda-rev.2019.04.27.pdf
1st Holy Communion Mass English 1:00 pm
1st Holy Communion Mass English
May 4 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Vesting 12:00 pm RSVP with FN Ed Ortega 801-628-9788
State Convention – Business Meeting 1:00 pm
State Convention – Business Meeting
May 4 @ 1:00 pm – 3:45 pm
Full Convention Agenda http://utahknights.org/wp-data/uploads/2019/04/20190504-Utah-State-Convention-Agenda-rev.2019.04.27.pdf
SK JOE DAVIS Wedding 2:00 pm
SK JOE DAVIS Wedding
May 4 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Vesting 1:00pm Emily Davis/Victor Herrera Please contact CCC Michael Stephson for more information or to volunteer 323-919-7770
1st Holy Communion Mass 5:00 pm
1st Holy Communion Mass
May 4 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Vesting 4:00 pm Please contact CCC Micheal Stephenson 323-919-7770
State Convention – Mass 5:30 pm
State Convention – Mass
May 4 @ 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Full Convention Agenda http://utahknights.org/wp-data/uploads/2019/04/20190504-Utah-State-Convention-Agenda-rev.2019.04.27.pdf
State Convention Mass HG 5:30 pm
State Convention Mass HG
May 4 @ 5:30 pm – 7:00 pm
Vesting @ 4:30 pm 5:30pm Mass
Change of the Colors 6:45 pm
Change of the Colors
May 4 @ 6:45 pm – 7:15 pm
At State Convention banquet dinner.
State Convention – Social 6:45 pm
State Convention – Social
May 4 @ 6:45 pm – 7:15 pm
Full Convention Agenda http://utahknights.org/wp-data/uploads/2019/04/20190504-Utah-State-Convention-Agenda-rev.2019.04.27.pdf
State Convention – Awards Banquet Dinner 7:15 pm
State Convention – Awards Banquet Dinner
May 4 @ 7:15 pm – 9:00 pm
Full Convention Agenda http://utahknights.org/wp-data/uploads/2019/04/20190504-Utah-State-Convention-Agenda-rev.2019.04.27.pdf
State Convention – Hospitality Room Open 9:00 pm
State Convention – Hospitality Room Open
May 4 @ 9:00 pm – 11:59 pm
Full Convention Agenda http://utahknights.org/wp-data/uploads/2019/04/20190504-Utah-State-Convention-Agenda-rev.2019.04.27.pdf
5
State Convention – Memorial Mass 7:00 am
State Convention – Memorial Mass
May 5 @ 7:00 am – 7:40 am
Full Convention Agenda http://utahknights.org/wp-data/uploads/2019/04/20190504-Utah-State-Convention-Agenda-rev.2019.04.27.pdf
State Convention – Breakfast in Hospitality Room (by Convention Committee) 7:45 am
State Convention – Breakfast in Hospitality Room (by Convention Committee)
May 5 @ 7:45 am – 8:30 am
Full Convention Agenda http://utahknights.org/wp-data/uploads/2019/04/20190504-Utah-State-Convention-Agenda-rev.2019.04.27.pdf
1st Holy Communion Mass 8:30 am
1st Holy Communion Mass
May 5 @ 8:30 am – 9:30 am
Vesting 8:00 am Please contact CCC Micheal Stephenson 323-919-7770
State Convention – Business Meeting (starting with elections) 8:30 am
State Convention – Business Meeting (starting with elections)
May 5 @ 8:30 am – 10:39 am
Full Convention Agenda http://utahknights.org/wp-data/uploads/2019/04/20190504-Utah-State-Convention-Agenda-rev.2019.04.27.pdf
1st Holy Communion Mass 11:00 am
1st Holy Communion Mass
May 5 @ 11:00 am – 12:00 pm
Vesting 10:00 am Please contact CCC Micheal Stephenson 323-919-7770
1st Holy Communion 2:00 pm
1st Holy Communion
May 5 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Vesting @ 2pm
6
7
8
9
10
Confirmation Mass (Tooele, St. Marguerite’s Catholic Church) 7:00 pm
Confirmation Mass (Tooele, St. Marguerite’s Catholic Church)
May 10 @ 7:00 pm – 8:00 pm
From:Barry Stine Date: Mon, Apr 29, 2019, 5:00 PM Subject: St. Marguerite Confirmation Please add to the calendar for May 10, 2019 at 7pm Confirmation Ceremony in Tooele at St. Marguerite Catholic Church. 15 S[...]
11
2-Formation, 3-Knighthood, Christ the King, Cedar City 10:30 am
2-Formation, 3-Knighthood, Christ the King, Cedar City
May 11 @ 10:30 am – 2:30 pm
On May 11, 2109 there will be a 2nd and 3rd Degree held at Christ the King Church, 690 South Cove Drive, Cedar City, Utah 84720. Participants should be at the Church to register no[...]
1st Holy Communion Mass Spanish 1:00 pm
1st Holy Communion Mass Spanish
May 11 @ 1:00 pm – 2:00 pm
Vesting 12:00 pm RSVP with FN Ed Ortega 801-628-9788
1st Holy Communion Mass 5:00 pm
1st Holy Communion Mass
May 11 @ 5:00 pm – 6:00 pm
1st Holy Communion Mass on Saturday, May 11th at 5:00 PM Vesting 4:00 pm
13
14
15
16
17
18
Walk for Life 2019 (Pregnancy Resource Center of SLC) 10:30 am
Walk for Life 2019 (Pregnancy Resource Center of SLC)
May 18 @ 10:30 am – 1:00 pm
Saturday, May 18 (10:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.) @ Sugar House Park, SLC – Parley’s Creek PavilionHELP US GET THE WORD OUT! As an Ambassador for Life or member of your church’s staff, will you please[...]
4th Degree Exempification 12:00 pm
4th Degree Exempification
May 18 @ 12:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Exemplification Agenda:12:00 to 2:15 PM Practice, Set Up, and Lunch1:00 to 2:15 PMCandidate Check-in/Finalize Registration 2:30 to 3:30 PMDegree Exemplification3:30 to 4:45 PMLight Reception5:00 to 6:00pm PMMass
4-Patriotic, English, Assembly 3758 1:00 pm
4-Patriotic, English, Assembly 3758
May 18 @ 1:00 pm – 9:00 pm
http://utahknights.org/wp-data/uploads/2019/04/20190518-A3758-Fourth-Degree-Reservations.pdfOur Lady of Lourdes Catholic Church2840 S 9000 W, Magna, UT 84044, USAExemplification Agenda:12:00 to 2:00 PM Set Up/Practice and Lunch Snacks1:00 to 2:15 PM Candidate Check-in/Finalize Registration 2:30 to 3:45 PM Degree Exemplification4:00 to 4:45[...]
19
TV: KofC Everyday Heroes 9:00 am
TV: KofC Everyday Heroes
May 19 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
KofC.org/heroesfilm ~ KTVX ~ Salt Lake City ~ Utah ~ MT ~ 5/19/19 ~ 9:00 AMhttps://www.kofc.org/en/todays-knights/everyday-heroes.html#/SchedulePress Release: https://www.kofc.org/un/en/news/media/everyday-heroes.htmlThroughout history, humanity has been enthralled by the idea of Heroes. From Hercules to Superman, the heroic narrative in[...]
20
21
22
23
24
25
Velasco 25th Anniversary Mass 2:00 pm
Velasco 25th Anniversary Mass
May 25 @ 2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Color Corp Members,Jamie Velasco, brother Sir Knight, and his wife Marie are celebrating their 25th Wedding Anniversary with a special Mass at 2 pm on Saturday, May 25th. In this day and age, 25 years[...]
Confirmation English 4:30 pm
Confirmation English
May 25 @ 4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Vesting 3:30 pm RSVP with FN Ed Ortega 801-628-9788
26
27
28
29
KofC Webinar: Council Officer KEY Change over Strategies 6:30 pm
KofC Webinar: Council Officer KEY Change over Strategies @ www.kofc.org/webinar
May 29 @ 6:30 pm – 7:30 pm
Register at www.kofc.org/webinar (and confirm the particulars).Fraternal Leader Training Webinars: Join the staff of the Fraternal Mission Department as we discuss relevant topics for effective council operation, membership recruitment and conducting charitable outreach programs that[...]
30
ASCENSION {Holy Day of Obligation}*
ASCENSION {Holy Day of Obligation}*
May 30 all-day
* Typically moved to Sunday in the Diocese of Salt Lake. https://dioslc.org/offices/office-of-liturgy/351-calendar-for-liturgical-ministry https://dioslc.org/images/pdfs-doc/Liturgical_Calendar_for_the_Diocese_of_Salt_Lake_City_2017-2018.pdf USCCB Rules: http://www.usccb.org/beliefs-and-teachings/what-we-believe/canon-law/complementary-norms/canon-1246.cfm
31